Yahoo Weather

You are here

Awards and goodies

Nevada High School has released the end-of-year awards and scholarships that were given out at Awards Night and at commencement ceremonies.

Awards

Academic Letters: 12th grade - Cassandra Brower, Riley Huhn, Elizabeth Kloewer, Danielle Kokemiller, Tiffany Latshaw*, Christie Luppen, Alex Merfeld, Ashley Thacker, Zachary Thomas*; 11th grade - Dana Ackerman, Madeline Beauchene*, Hanna Bell, Benjamin Burling, Elli Cassabaum*, Shannen Crosser, Peyton Dugger,* Sydni Dugger, Taylor Grammer, Jessie Heintz, Tyler Jones, Brianna Lund, Madeline Mathis*, Tanner Messerli, Katie Primrose, Mara Rhodes, Johordan Ritter, Raegan Saunders, Sydney See, Donovan Snodgrass; 10th grade - Megan Anderson, Kati Cassabaum*, Caitlin Dewell, Cooper Dodd, Erik Fevold, Erin Francis, Cole Gidel, Emily Haywood, Amaris Hornbuckle*, Brooke Kelley, Baileigh Kerns, Austin Kokemiller, Madison Merfeld, Baylee Milam, Ashley Murphy, Alexander Peebles, Peyton Sharp, Morgan Sly, Morgan Smith, Bennett Thompson, Abigail Vermillion, Caroline Wagner; ninth grade - Madison Abraham*, Claire Ausman, Rebeka Bell*, Elyse Burlage, Hannah Casey, Holly Coogler, Kylie Cook, Chloe Davis, Emily Dieter, Savannah Fitz, Matthew Fortmann, Madisyn Guge, Madison Huynh, Isabelle Kapustka, Kaylee Kruschwitz*, Simon Saunders, Alyssa Schaeffer, Sarah Schmitz, Preston Shill, Madison Sly, Abigail Stephenson, Abigail Van Dam, Mason Wild

Bold indicates previous winners, * indicated 4.0 GPA

Presidential Fitness Award: Caitlin Dewell, Tavrie Ferguson, Cole Gidel, Zachary Hansen, Connor MacVey, Lucas Markey, Paige Plate, Johordan Ritter, Peyton Sharp, Caroline Wagner, Nicholas Walleser, Cody Weier

Key Club awards:

• Honorary (30 Points) - Caroline Wagner, Madison Merfeld, Madison Abraham, Madison Huynh, Hanna Bell, Henry Corbin, Katelynn Paeth, Savannah Fitz, Caitlin Dewell

• Distinguished (50 points) - Tiffany Latshaw, Zach Thomas, Gabrielle Sutton

Academic Achievement awards:

Sponsored by Community Bank: Ag Department - Tyler Jones (11-12 grade) and Chloe Davis (ninth-10 grade); Industrial Technology - Evan Rix (11-12 grade) and Austin Kokemiller (ninth-10 grade); Mathematics - Alex Merfeld (11-12 grade) and Madison Merfeld (ninth-10); Family Consumer Science - Katie Heiden (11-12 grade) and Baileigh Kerns (ninth-10 grade)

• Sponsored by Lifetouch: Most Improved GPA - Alison Krause (11-12 grade) and Andrew Strottman (ninth-10 grade); Music Department - Megan Perkins (11-12 grade) and Tanner Jones (ninth-10 grade); Art Department - Jessie Heintz (11-12 grade) and Briana Tran (ninth-10 grade); Foreign Language - Ashley Thacker (11-12 grade) and Emily Haywood (ninth-10 grade)

• Sponsored by State Bank & Trust: Business Department - Brianna Lund (11-12 grade) and Isabelle Kapustka (ninth-10 grade); English Department - Paige Plate (11-12 grade) and Madison Abraham (ninth-10 grade); Science Department - Alex Merfeld (11-12 grade) and Madison Merfeld (ninth-10 grade); Social Studies - Hanna Bell (11-12 grade) and Caden Trygstad (ninth-10 grade)

A+ Award for Academic Improvement: Bernardo Pantoja

Better American Citizenship Award: Alex Merfeld

Bernie Saggau Award: Alex Merfeld

FFA Academic Achievement Awards: Jessica Helton, Riley Huhn, Megan Pringnitz, Zachary Thomas

HOIC All-Academic/Activity Awards: Cassandra Brower, Riley Huhn, Tiffany Latshaw, Alex Merfeld, Megan Pringnitz, Abigail Tupper

John Phillip Sousa Award: Lydia Richards

Louis Armstrong Award: Gabrielle Sutton

Marines “Semper Fidelis” Music Award: Lydia Richards

Master of Cubs Awards: Thomas Fey, Kelsey Haely, Jessica Helton, Megan Pringnitz, Evan Rix, Patrick Stephenson

National Choral Award: Ashley Thacker

Scholarships

Peyton Alderson: Van Wall Equipment - John Deere TECH Program (Full Tuition)

Megan Anderson: FFA-Washington, D.C. Scholarship ($850)

Christin Ausman: Central College - Communications Award ($1,000), Central College - Presidential Scholarship ($64,000), Central College - Trustee Scholarship ($2,000), Nevada High School - Student Council Scholarship ($250), Nevada Firefighters Association ($1,000), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Sadie Backoff: Nevada Community Education Association ($1,250), Lions Club/Ray McDaniel ($1,000), McCord-Ringheim Scholarship ($500)

Jacob Barker: Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship - Soccer Award ($1,000), FFA Scholarship ($250)

Alyssa Boyd: Mary Greeley Medical Center - Auxiliary Health Career Scholarship ($1,000), McFarland Clinic PC Nevada Achievement Award ($250)

Cassandra Brower: Kirkwood Community College - Presidential Scholarship ($5,000), McFarland Clinic PC Nevada Achievement Award ($250), Nevada Golden Kiwanis Scholarship ($750), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Kyle Chaska: Nevada High School - Student Council Scholarship ($250), University of Northern Iowa - Distinguished Scholars Award ($1,500), University of Northern Iowa - Honors Scholarship ($2,000), University of Northern Iowa - Scholarship ($2,000), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Kyle Coogler: American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Erik Fevold: FFA-Washington, D.C. Scholarship ($850)

Alexandra Griffin: Farm Bureau Financial Services Scholarship ($500), IAFF Local Union #4 Scholarship ($300), Upper Iowa University - Presidential Scholarship ($56,000), Upper Iowa University - UIU Grant ($10,000), Weatherspoon Charitable Foundation Scholarship ($4,000)

Willow Griffith: Key Cooperative Community Scholarship ($1,000), FFA Scholarship ($500)

Kody Harrelson: Ralph Applegate Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Spenser Harrison: Nevada FFA/Pitt-Gracey Scholarship ($4,000), FFA Scholarship ($500)

Jessica Helton: Central College - Cornerstone Scholarship ($52,000), Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship - Soccer Award ($1,000)

Jordan Hillock: ISACC - IT Scholarship ($1,000)

Bailey Hinrichs: American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Matthew Howard: Iowa College Aid - GEAR UP Iowa Scholarship ($2,600), Iowa State University - Electrical Engineering ($500), Iowa State University - ISU Grant ($2,800)

Riley Huhn: Nevada Athletic Booster Club ($500), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Erin Johnson: Saint Ambrose University - Academic Merit Scholarship ($40,000), Saint Ambrose University - Art Scholarship ($12,000)

Julia Klein: Mary Greeley Medical Center - Auxiliary Health Career Scholarship ($1,000)

Elizabeth Kloewer: Lions Club/Dr. Leonard Maliet ($1,000)

Tiffany Latshaw: - Creative Writing Award ($4,000), Central College - Presidential Scholarship ($64,000), Central College - Trustee Scholarship ($8,000), Kiwanis Club Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club ($500), PEO-Ambrose Scholarship ($750), American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award ($250), Nevada Jaycees Scholarship ($500), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Josef Lovin: Heather Johnson Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Brooklynn Mackey: FFA-Washington, D.C. Scholarship ($850)

Lukas Markey: University of Northern Iowa - UNI Grant ($1,000)

Dakota Matters: Murl & Esther Halverson Scholarship ($400)

Alex Merfeld: Consumers Energy Academic Scholarship ($1,000), National Honor Society ($500), Nevada Athletic Booster Club ($500), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), University of Northern Iowa - Distinguished Scholars Award ($1,000), Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Jaycees Scholarship ($500), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Megan Pringnitz: Bankers Trust Company - Youth Board Scholarship ($500), Coach Jack Argotsinger Memorial Scholarship ($500), Iowa State University - Academic Recognition Award ($6,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club ($500), Irene Dutton Memorial Scholarship ($500), Allen L. Kockler Co. ($1,000), FFA Scholarship ($750), Nevada Jaycees Scholarship ($500), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Mikaela Rans: FFA-Washington, D.C. Scholarship ($850)

Adriana Saldana: FFA-Washington, D.C. Scholarship ($850)

Carrie Satre: American Legion Wm. F. Ball Post #48 - ($500), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Gabrielle Sutton: University of Northern Iowa - Distinguished Scholars Award ($3,000), Wells Fargo - Team Members Dependent Children Scholarship ($1,500), Kiwanis Club Scholarship ($1,000), Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000)

Erik Tanner - Allen L. Kockler Co. ($1,000)

Ashley Thacker: Lawrence Anfinson Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Zachary Thomas: Elks Foundation - Most Valuable Student Scholarship ($4,000), Former Agents of the FBI Foundation - George A. Zeiss Memorial ($1,000), Iowa Crime Prevention Association - Michael S. Miller Memorial ($500), Iowa State Association of Counties Scholarship ($1,000), Iowa State Sheriffs & Deputies - Evelyn Covington Scholarship ($1,000), National Honor Society ($500), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), Fawcett/Nevada School Foundation - ($1,000 x four years), American Legion Wm. F. Ball Post #48 - ($500), FFA Scholarship ($1,000), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Abigail Tupper: Nevada High School - Student Council Scholarship ($250), University of Northern Iowa - Distinguished Scholars Award ($2,000), American Business Women’s Association ($750)

Close
The Nevada Journal website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.